Skyline of Richmond, Virginia

Delaware State AFL-CIO Endorses Candidates for 2014 General Election

09.30.14

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release Contact: Samuel E. Lathem
September 27, 2014 (302) 283-1330 or 740-5151

Delaware State AFL-CIO Endorses Candidates
2014 General Election

The Delaware State AFL-CIO concluded a Special Endorsement Convention where delegates unanimously cast their ballots for candidates in federal, state, and county races to be held this November.

Samuel E. Lathem, President of the Delaware State AFL-CIO and Vice-President James Maravelias, presided over the convention representing the 30,000 members of this state’s largest organized labor organization.

The convention was the culmination of a lengthy and scrutinizing selection process that began in December, 2013. The Delaware State AFL-CIO’s Political Education Committee chaired by Michael Harrington, IATSE #284, conducted a long and arduous review of the qualifications of candidates. According to Harrington, “The candidates selected are the ones who have deserve our support and loyalty.”

AFL-CIO President Lathem enthusiastically echoes Harrington: “We feel the candidates chosen at this time; will represent the sincere interest of the working families’ throughout the state and in our local communities. We are proud to stand together as a unified labor movement with these endorsements and pledge our loyalty to their campaigns.” President Lathem emphasizes that “because these candidates support not only labor causes but the health and welfare of all our citizens, they have earned the support of our members and all Delawareans.”

With 40 (forty) days remaining in this campaign season, these endorsements will enable each candidate to mobilize our resources and integrate Organized Labor into their respective campaign strategies.

DELAWARE STATE AFL-CIO SPECIAL ENDORSEMENT CONVENTION
September 27, 2014

Recommendation Office Party Name
Endorse United States Senator D Christopher A. Coons
Endorse Representative in Congress D John C. Carney, Jr.
Endorse Attorney General D Matthew Denn
Endorse State Treasurer D Sean Barney
Endorse Auditor of Accounts D Brenda R. Mayrack
Endorse Senate District 2 D Margaret Rose Henry
Endorse Senate District 3 D Robert I. Marshall
Endorse Senate District 4 D Sarah L. Buttner
Endorse Senate District 6 D R. Claire Snyder-Hall
Endorse Senate District 10 D Bethany Hall-Long
Endorse Senate District 11 D Bryan Townsend
Endorse Representative District 2 D Stephanie T. Bolden
Endorse Representative District 3 D Helene M. Keeley
Endorse Representative District 4 D Gerald L. Brady
Endorse Representative District 6 D Debra Heffernan
Endorse Representative District 8 D S. Quinton Johnson
Endorse Representative District 9 D Jason Horitz
Endorse Representative District 10 D Sean Matthews
Endorse Representative District 11 D Lynne W. Newlin
Endorse Representative District 12 D Jeffrey Porter
Endorse Representative District 13 D John L. Mitchell, Jr.
Endorse Representative District 15 D Valerie Longhurst
Endorse Representative District 16 D James Johnson
Endorse Representative District 17 D Michael Mulrooney
Endorse Representative District 18 D Michael Barbieri
Endorse Representative District 19 D Kimberly Williams
Endorse Representative District 21 R Michael Ramone
Endorse Representative District 24 D Edward S. Osienski
Endorse Representative District 27 D Earl Jaques
Endorse Representative District 29 D William Charles Paradee, III
Endorse Representative District 30 D Jonathan E. Gallo
Endorse Representative District 31 D Sean M. Lynn
Endorse Representative District 32 D Andria Leigh Bennett
Endorse Representative District 33 D John Kevin Robbins
Endorse Representative District 37 D Paulette Ann Rappa
Endorse NCCo Recorder of Deeds D Michael E. Kozikowski
Endorse NCCo Council District 1 D Joseph M. Reda
Endorse NCCo Council District 3 R Janet Kilpatrick
Endorse NCCo Sheriff D Trinidad Navarro